The production structure analysis of universities and the optimal education policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Furumatsu Noriko  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (60293685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高等教育政策 / 高等教育機関 / 生産性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the scale and scope economies of higher education institutions in Japan assuming the presence of productive inefficiency. The standard approach to testing the scope economies is to apply the cost function. However, the cost function approach often entails the difficulty of obtaining reliable data on input prices. This study proposes a duality approach based on the input distance function. The scope economies are tested under a necessary and sufficient condition by retrieving the costs of joint and separate production from the input distance function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、経営上の非効率性を許容して、日本の高等教育機関の生産構造と費用構造を実証分析し、最適な高等教育政策を検討することにある。従来の大学の効率性分析では、費用関数の推定を避けることができなかった。本研究では、インプット距離関数を推定し、この推定結果から、費用と生産の双対性によって費用関数の特性を導くという新しいアプローチ方法をとる。これにより、大学の固定資産について資本コストを観察するという難しさから解放される。