High Performance Work System and JApanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tomohiko Noda  大阪府立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30258321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords参加型経済システム / 参加型雇用システム / 従業員代表制 / 従業員組織 / 発言メカニズム / 経営参加 / 仕事の満足度 / 成果主義 / 信頼 / 労使協議制 / 労働努力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study achieved two major outcomes. Firstly, it clarified that employee associations facilitated employees to participate in management decision-making in nonunionized firms, functioned as employees’ collective voice organizations, and thereby decreased employee turnover and increased corporate performance. Secondly, using data of Japan’s automobile industry, it demonstrated how employee trust in management was formed and the outcomes of the trust. Employee trust in management is positively associated with employee satisfaction with job security as well as employee effort for productivity improvements. Unions’ participation in management decision-making facilitates information sharing and mitigates information asymmetry among three parties of management, unions, and employees, enhancing employee trust in management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義としては、次のように考えられる。一つ目の成果では、非組合型の従業員代表制度の一つである従業員組織の持つ特性や効果について明らかにしたこと。二つ目の成果では、職場のソーシャルキャピタルの形成が企業の生産性に与える影響を明らかにしたことである。
社会的な意義としては、次のように考えられる。一つ目の成果では、従業員の発言が彼らだけでなく企業にもプラスの影響をもたらすことは、日本の集団的労使関係のあり方を考えるうえで重要な発見である。二つ目の成果では、日本の自動車産業の生産性の高さや、国際競争力の高さの背景には、従業員の経営に対する幅広い信頼が存在していることを明らかにしたことである。