A consideration of long-term economic dynamics after great earthquake based on the model with multiple equilibria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2017-2019)
Tohoku Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Kei  國學院大學, 経済学部, 教授 (40405890)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 復興プロセス / 複数長期均衡 / 期待のコーディネーション / 均衡間格差の縮小
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts a unique approach to economic recovery from the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami using the macro-dynamic models and several related numerical analyses. The focus of this study is as follows: the long-term equilibrium of regional macroeconomy in the affected area may be significantly vary depending on differences in the content of recovery policies and their effects to the recovery process, and differences in the way of people's preference formation. Relying mainly on newly developed models with multiple equilibria, we comprehensively grasp the characteristics of equilibrium dynamics and evaluate the situation in case that is particularly superior from the viewpoint of per capita income growth rates. From the findings, we would like to clarify what is effective for economic recovery from the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初目標としていた特徴を備えた複数均衡モデルの構築に成功した。この基盤的モデルは今後の研究においても活用が期待できる。複数均衡モデルの検討を通じて,「より良い復興」を達成するための基本的指針が明らかになった。特に復興政策のギアチェンジのタイミングが重要である。加えて,復興を速めるための重要なヒントもいくつか得られた。とはいえ,ほぼ完全な復興には,約一世代を要するため,ゆとりある心構えで復興に取り組むことが大事である。研究期間後期に行った内生的時間選好率関数を実装した理論研究でも興味深い成果が得られた。このことは,研究代表者が今後も継続する震災研究にとって大きな役割を果たすことが期待される。