Violence, cheating, competition and economic development: Political economy analysis and empirical studies in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2016-2018)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kato Atsushi  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (00286923)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済発展 / 経済インセンティブ / インド / 暴力 / 詐取 / 競争 / 政治資源 / 価値移転 / 公共政策 / 集合行為 / 暴力紛争 / 経済成果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the real situation where economic actors make decisions, they face the threats by which their economic value might be taken away by other actors through violence or cheating. In this research project I investigated the mechanisim through which those threats may distort the choice and efforts of value creative economic actions of economic actors, and exarcebate the economic peformance. Furthermore, I conducted empirical studies on such effects based on the Indian data. Together with my previous studies, I have shown that threats of violence and cheating deteriorate per capita value added and per capita capital investment of manufaturing sector at a state level of India. Furthermore, I have shown that competition has a positive effect on the total factor productivity of manufacturing firms in India.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済学では経済主体が経済的な目的の実現のために経済的な行為を選択する状況を仮定して分析を行うことが多い。しかし、発展途上国では経済主体が暴力や詐取などによって経済的な価値を奪われる脅威にさらされていることが多く、そのような脅威によって経済主体の経済的な行為の選択や努力が歪められて、経済発展が実現しないという効果が深刻である。経済発展の実現のためには、暴力や詐取など経済学ではあまり取り上げられないけれども、経済主体に行為に深刻な影響を及ぼす要因に注意を払わなければならないことを明示的に示した点に本研究の意義がある。