Analysis of Household expenditure inequality under Urbanization and Expansion of Higher Education in Indonesia and Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016-2018)
Tsuda College (2015)
Principal Investigator
Miyata Sachiko  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10646764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 隆裕  立教大学, 経営学部, 特任教授 (50175791)
Research Collaborator Teguh Dartanto  University of Indonesia, Faculty of Economics
Ahmad Syafiq  University of Indonesia, Department of Public Health Nutrition
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育の収益率 / 所得格差 / 都市農村間格差 / 家計調査データ / 勤労者と起業家・自営業者 / インドネシア / 産業セクター / 中高等教育の拡充 / 中高等教育拡充 / 消費支出格差 / 都市農村間の格差 / returns to education / policy evaluation / labor outcome / SUSENAS data / 教育政策の政策評価 / 労働市場成果 / 産業の構造変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on two main topics concerning education and inequality. First, we explored factors of expenditure inequality among households under urbanization and the expansion of higher education. We found that education is the main factor of urban-rural expenditure disparity. The urban-rural expenditure disparity has reduced due mainly to the decrease in educational disparity between urban and rural areas. Second, we estimated the returns to education using household survey data and found that there are substantial differences among industrial sectors and employment types in Indonesia. We found also that those who had to stay longer in school due to education policies had a slightly higher educational attainment level than those who were not affected by the policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新たな家計調査データを追加し、中高等教育拡充と都市化の下での世帯間消費支出格差の長期的な傾向と要因の分析を行った点で意義がある。今までの研究から、中高等教育の拡充が世帯間格差に大きな影響を及ぼしていることが分かっているが、長期的な家計調査データを用いて中高等教育の拡充が世帯間格差にどのような影響を及ぼしているかを体系的に分析した研究は少ない。一方、教育投資の収益率に関する研究では、インドネシアの労働市場の特徴を考慮し、産業別・就業セクター別に教育投資収益率を推計した。また、教育拡充政策の長期的な個人の教育レベル等への影響を分析した。以上から、この研究の社会的・学術的な意義は大きい。