Regional Inequality in Indonesia and the Philippines under Decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Takahiro  立教大学, 経営学部, 特任教授 (50175791)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域間格差 / 都市農村間格差 / 地方分権 / 教育格差 / 格差要因分析 / インドネシア / フィリピン / 地域間所得格差 / 消費支出格差 / 財政収入格差 / 教育拡充
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to analyze urban-rural and regional inequalities under decentralization in Indonesia and the Philippines. It found, based on household survey data, that, in Indonesia, education is the main factor of urban-rural expenditure disparity and the decrease in urban-rural expenditure inequality is due mainly to the reduction of educational disparity between the urban and rural sectors. The research found also that the recent rise in overall expenditure inequality is attributable primarily to the increase in expenditure inequality within the tertiary education group, particularly in urban areas. The research observed, on the other hand, that, in the Philippines, the decrease in expenditure inequality is due largely to the decrease in expenditure inequality within urban areas associated with the decline in expenditure inequalities between educational groups and within the tertiary education group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方分権化政策導入以降、インドネシアでは約15年、フィリピンでは約25年が経過した。しかし、地方分権化におけるこれらの国の地域間/都市農村間格差の体系的な実証研究は少ない。本研究は、このような問題意識を背景に計画・実施されたものであり社会的な意義は大きい。一方、地域間格差の計測には従来地域所得データが多く用いられてきた。しかし、地域所得データは地域の生活水準を必ずしも反映していない。本研究では、地域の生活水準をよりよく反映する家計調査データを用いて消費支出格差を計測し、地域内と地域間の格差に分解可能なタイル尺度により地域間消費支出格差の分析を行った。したがって、学術的な意義も大きい。