A Comparative Study of the Development of the Automotive Industry in Southeast Asia and Eastern Europe: Industrial Policy, Production Networks and Regional Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Natsuda Kaoru  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (60454972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 宏蔵  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (10454513)
Research Collaborator Thoburn John  University of East Anglia
Blazek Jiri  Charles University in Prague
Sykora Jan  Charles University in Prague
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自動車産業 / 産業政策 / 東南アジア / 東欧 / 製造業 / 中・東欧 / 生産ネットワーク / 地域発展 / 日系企業 / 技術・経営移転 / 自動差産業 / チェコ共和国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses the development of the automotive industry in Southeast Asia and Central and Eastern Europe in comparative perspective in terms of history, state capacity and industrial policy, and industrial and trade structures. The automotive industry in both countries has grown rapidly in the last two decades. Although the development of the industry in both countries is primary relied on FDIs, both regions have vastly different legacy of automotive industry and policy. The neo-developmental states in Southeast Asia introduced a series of vertical (sector-specific) industrial policies, pursuing a proactive industrial development strategy with state-intervention. In contrast, the embedded liberal states in Central and Eastern Europe have employed mostly horizontal (non-sector-specific) industrial policy with less state-intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年において、タイは世界11位、チェコ(16位)、インドネシア(17位)、スロバキア(19位)の自動車生産国であり、この20年において自動車産業が最も成長している地域の1つである。これまで自動車産業の研究において、東南アジア諸国及び東欧地域の自動車産業の研究は数多く存在する。しかしながら、この2つの地域を比較研究している研究は国際的に皆無である。本研究は、2つの地域を比較することにより、その成長戦略の違いを認識・分類し、今後成長を期待できる諸国の学者、政策立案者、産業関係者にポリシー・インプリケーションを提言することにおいて、学術的・社会的に意義があると確信する。