Project/Area Number |
15K03503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagase Nobuko お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (30277355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水落 正明 南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50432034)
松浦 司 中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50520863)
Research Collaborator |
Teramura Eriko
Yokoyama Maki
Niimura Megumi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 正社員 / 非正社員 / 働き方改革 / 見合い文化 / 交際行動 / 育児短時間 / 保育園 / fertility / mate search / female labor / maternal labor supply / wage distribution / East Asia / youth attitude / 配偶者マッチング / 少子化 / 女性労働 / 労働市場の変化 / 保育供給 / 労働時間 / 結婚タイミング / Mate Search / Female Labor / Fertility / Work Norm / 東アジア / 出産タイミング / 賃金構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that after 2009 and then also after 2013, university graduated women who continues to keep long-term employment increased substantially. Higher supply of child care places, as well as the increase in the child care leave allowance contributed to the increase. Government's initiative targeting overtime work also significantly reduced weekly work hours. However, we found that timing on the second birth lagged for double income couples and that husbands' higher share in domestic work statistically significantly increased second births of working couples. Male's workplace norm affected their domestic work share, implying need for change for workplace norm. Those without dating partner continues to increase among never-marrieds. Lower income, non-standard work, gap in male-female ratio significantly reduced the probability of one's having a dating partner, while perception of one's parent having good relationship with one another increased positive attited towards mating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
女性の仕事継続を助ける施策が、そうした恩恵を受けられる大卒女性の就業継続の上での結婚と第1子出産を増やしたが、第2子出産には夫の育児参加が重要と実証的に示された。男性が家事育児分担をすることが当たり前の職場環境(平均的な同僚の家事育児分担の上昇)が重要である。一方で、高卒男女の雇用は引き続き悪化しており、政策の恩恵を受ける正社員雇用を得ない者が依然として拡大している。男性の将来所得の見通しが低下しているため、出産後に女性が離職するだろうとの見通しは結婚の利益を引き下げている。低収入は男女ともに交際行動そのものを抑制している。非正規雇用者が育児時間、育児休業給付を得る権利の拡大が重要である.