How can we raise the youth job-matching?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kohara Miki  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (80304046)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords労働経済学 / 若年失業 / 若年雇用 / ジョブマッチング / 就業トレーニング / 日本 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has examined the determinants of job-search intensity for the youth job seekers. Using the original survey conducted in some career fairs where job applicants and recruiters of firms meet for the first time, we found that firm’s recruitment behavior on the fair, especially diversity in the each firm’s booth such as male-female ratio, affects the job-applicant’s image toward firms. Using the original follow-up survey conducted in the Government’s employment service office, we found that the special intensive job-training program for the youth succeeded raising the youth employment rate, raising not only job-search intensity for the youth unemployed, but also their mental health conditions.