Regional Competition and Residents' Participation in Policy Decision- Voting Behavior, Voice & Exit and Yardstick Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishigaki Yasuyuki  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20180599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 大樹  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (60423737)
西本 秀樹  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70164605)
加藤 秀弥  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80434629)
Research Collaborator HIGASHI Yuzo
YASUGI Naoya
Wong Meng Seng
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヤードスティック競争 / Voice & Exit / 地方公共財 / アカウンタビリティ / モラルハザード / エージェンシーコスト / Nash交渉 / ヤードスティック競争モデル / Voice and Exit / エージェンシー・コスト / Nash 交渉 / プリンシパル、エージェント関係 / Voice & Exit モデル / 投票行動モデル / Voice and Exit モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major advantages of the decentralization are efficiency of providing optimal public goods which meets the preferences of the local residents at the lowest cost. This study addresses the effects of residents’ participation in policy making process by focusing voting behavior and ‘Voice & Exit’ options of the residents, and investigates the efficiency of the yardstick competition from the viewpoints of especially cost efficiency and performance evaluation. Moreover, we conducted the empirical studies on the efficiency of yardstick competition and the roles of E-government to provides policy information for accountability and to enhance commitment of the residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地方分権の理論的基礎として住民が地方選挙を通じて政策形成、運営に参加するという地方政府間のヤードスティック競争の観点を基盤として展開していること、また、その考え方を一層進めて、投票行動モデルやVoice & Exitモデルとの接合により住民の政策形成、政策運営への参加を明示的に取り扱うという新たな観点から地方政府活動に関する最適性や行政効率に関する理論的、実証的研究に取り組むこと、また、社会科学分野ではこれまで取り扱ってこなかった電子政府推進政策に焦点を当てていることなど、多くの独創的な観点を持つ取り組みである。