Study on Dynamic Portfolio Insurance and Related Topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Jun  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50314399)
Research Collaborator Gozzi Fausto  LUISS, Rome
Prosdocimi Cecilia  LUISS, Rome
Federico Salvatore  University of Florence
Macrina Andrea  University College London
Thoednithi Kirati  デロイト・トーマツ
Fukasawa Masaaki  大阪大学
Maeda Hitomi  大阪大学
Muraoka Yusuke  大阪大学
Horikawa Masanobu  大阪大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPortfolio Optimization / Portfolio Insurance / Floor Constraint / Dual Approach / Optimal Stopping / Factor Model / 動的効用最大化 / フロアー制約 / 凸双対法 / ファクターモデル / 最適停止問題 / 期待効用最大化 / BSSファクターモデル / 確率アルゴリズム / 動的ポートフォリオ最適化 / ドローダウン制約 / 自由境界 / フィルトレーション拡大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Dual formulation for dynamic utility maximization (of terminal wealth and consumption) is explored. In general, dual problem is formulated as a mixed stochastic control (singular+continuous regular) problem.
2) Under complete market setting, "differential" of the dual problem, which is an optimal stopping problem is explored. For constructing optimal portfolio, one needs to compute optimal stopping boundary (i.e., the free boundary of the associated free boundary problem), which is a difficult part of optimal stopping problem. As a numerical approach, an application of stochastic algorithm (Robins Monroe algorithm) is considered and explored.
3) As related studies, various factor models (i.e., matrix-valued factor, Hilbert valued factor with delay, and randomized Markov bridge factor) are considered and using them, utility maximization problems are explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期間最適ポートフォリオの考察においてダウンサイドリスクのコントロールは大変重要である。したがって、動的最適化とポートフォリオインシュアランスを組み合わせたフロアー制約付きポートフォリオ最適化問題の研究は理論的のみならず応用上も重要である。一方、この問題を高次元(多種の資産を用いたポートフォリオ)の設定で数値解析してゆくことは大変困難な問題であると認識されている。本研究では、凸双対法を用いたアプローチを開発し、さらに確率アルゴリズムを用いた数値計算法や、高次元でも明示的最適解が求まるような行列値ファクターモデル、ヒルベルト値ファクターモデル、ランダムマルコフブリッジモデルの研究を行った。