Incomplete market structure with model uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Yoshikawa  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90735424)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不確実性 / モデル・リスク / 市場の摩擦 / 非完備市場 / 条件付き請求権 / 効用無差別価格 / 派生証券市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the financial market structure of contingent claims when the probability distribution of asset prices is given in incomplete form. Then, the following results are derived. First, if investors do not set the risk limit, then they do not participate the market. Second, the number of buyer of contingent claims increasing, the price of them increases. Third, the ratio of the number of buyer and seller does not affect the trading volume of contingent claims.
We further clarified the market structure of underlying assets; i.e., when investors and market makers optimize their utilities in models with transaction costs, the transaction costs are determined such that the profit of market makers will be stable, even if the market parameters is fluctuated.
As an application of the above research, we also derived the optimal pairs trading strategy of investors confronting the model uncertainty.