Microstructure approach to the efficiency in the FX market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90409566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロストラクチャー / VPIN / オーダー・フロー / 市場効率性 / 瞬時的価格変化事前予測 / 為替レート / 情報効率性 / 高頻度データー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on the informational role of order flow, I analyze the market efficiency of foreign exchange rate market. Order flow is the net buyer-initiated trade and reflects information about the exchange rate. I estimate the speed of exchange rate discovering this information to examine the market efficiency in the foreign exchange rate market. As my research contribution, I have published the five journal articles regarding this research.