Quantitative research on land improvement projects in early twentieth century Japan using an international comparative perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Kanzaka Junichi  創価大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20267488)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords零細分散錯圃 / 土地改良事業 / 樋田魯一 / 那須皓 / 小作料 / 耕地の交換分合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I studied four aspects of land improvement projects. First, I analyzed the rationale for, and features of, the scattered and intermingled field system before land improvement projects were carried out, and compared it with the open field system in Europe. Second, I highlighted the achievement of the privately financed land improvement projects implemented until 1909. At that time, Japan had well-developed irrigation systems based on cooperation among, and within, village communities. Third, I studied how the rental rate was determined since its fluctuation prevented the consolidation of holdings and taking up of land improvement projects. In particular, I focused on Shiroshi Nasu’s theory of “equitable rent.” Finally, I created a database that provides a record of almost all the land improvement projects undertaken in the Toyama prefecture during the early twentieth century.