A Study on Quality-Creating Management Focused on Good Understanding Sharing Process at a Manufacturer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
EBINE Atsuko  駿河台大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (30341754)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords品質創造経営 / 組織内コミュニケーション・モデル / IFM(相互作用する場のモデル) / 組織のコミュニケーション管理 / 理解共有 / 品質創造力 / 製造企業 / 実態調査 / 組織コミュニケーション・モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major subject is a research on the diagnostics for quality-creating management by analyzing intra-organizational communication at a manufacturer. For this study, a revised version of our original model of IFM (interacting field model of organizational communication) is applied as a standard model throughout the research design and data analysis. Typical manufacturing plans in Japan were investigated. The following results are presented. (1) Quality-creating competence is improved by making progress in sharing a good understanding for quality-creating activities between individuals at a manufacturer. This phenomenon is clearly confirmed and is able to be made the qualitative elucidation by IFM. (2) The observation of intra-organizational communication state grasps the feature of the functions of quality-creating activities at a manufacturer. And furthermore, the observation gives the diagnosis of the quality-creating management state and the guideline for management improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,品質創造経営に関する研究と,コミュニケーションに関する研究が相互に関連付けられることなく別個に推進されてきた中で,本研究成果の学術的意義は,製造企業の品質創造力と組織内コミュニケーションを積極的に結び付けることにより,今すぐ使える現実の製造企業の経営診断のプロトコルを開発した点にある。本プロトコルの社会的意義は,組織内コミュニケーションの原理論的な捉え方と,品質創造経営の診断を組織内コミュニケーションの状態の観察を通じて行うという現象論的な手法との独創的研究方法により,近年高度化と専門化が著しい技術の煩雑さに惑わされることなく,業種業態に依らず,広く製造企業に適応できることにある。