Relationship between Business Succession and Financial Performance in Family Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Toru  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50237202)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中小企業 / 事業承継 / M&A / 同族企業 / 財務 / 企業業績
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on family-owned companies whose ownership and management are consistent. Among the business succession, we investigated "transfer of management", that is, the transfer of management rights and business execution. After that, we tried to clarify the relationship between the transfer of management and various financial indicators such as corporate performance, which has not been a concern in the past.
In addition, we focused on M & A, which has been frequently implemented in SMEs in recent years as an option in business succession, and examined the negotiation process and corporate value evaluation for acquisition pricing. The results were summarized in one report, two papers, and one other article.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、同族企業の継続性に焦点を当てたことが挙げられる。昨今において、長期的視点に立ち継続性を重視する経営スタイル、いわゆる「日本的経営」を見直そうとする動きがある。それにともない、長寿企業の多くを占める同族企業に対しても継続性の観点から研究対象としての関心が高まっており、これに応えたものとなっている。
また社会的意義としては、中小企業の経営不振や後継者難を背景に事業承継が注目されているという実態がある。わが国では特に同族中小企業で廃業率が開業率を上回っており、廃業を回避することは重要な社会的課題の一つである。この問題に焦点を当てたことに意義を見出すものである。