Changing the function of Asia Regional Headquarters in Japanese MNEs and the establishment of the ASEAN Economic community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tatsuo  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80250588)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域統括本社 / 地域経済統合 / 海外子会社機能の高度化 / ASEAN経済共同体 / 地域統括 / 権限委譲 / シンガポール / タイ / 香港 / 地域統括会社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates whether the role of the Asia Regional Headquarters in Japanese Multinational Enterprises has changed due to the establishment of the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC).
The results of the interview survey showed that the regional headquarters which has only complemented the functions of the Japanese headquarters and hitherto achieving partial functions, has come to bear substantial management functions.On the other hand, the results of the questionnaire survey were although the establishment of the regional headquarters of Japanese Multinational Enterprises in Southeast Asia has increased, the relation with AEC couldn’t be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては,まず海外子会社の役割の高度化に関する研究成果を,地域統括本社というマネジメント組織においても適用されるかどうかを検証したところにあり,今回の調査研究からは,地域統括本社においても役割の高度化を確認できたことがあげられる。また,EU設立時のような地域経済統合に合わせた地域統括本社設立という関係性は,ASEAN経済共同体の設立時には見られなかったことが確認できたことも意義として挙げられる。