A Research on the Creative Adaptation of Multinational Retailers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TOBA Tatsuro  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40411467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 保幸  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20268288)
金 き  東京国際大学, 商学部, 教授 (60255023)
白 貞壬  流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60400074)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小売業 / 国際化 / グローカリゼーション / 世界標準化 / 現地適応化 / 創造的適応 / 小売企業の国際展開 / 多国籍小売企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to erucidate “Creative Adaptation” of multinational retailers. Specifically, we discussed the types of marketing approach, whitch are required for retailers transcending national borders to make sustainable growth and development in the local markets of each country from the perspective of establishing own business system there. As a result of our research, we could find out that “Creative Adaptation” contains some types of activities as its primary components. In a nutshell, it includes (1)adaptive behavior to environmental conditions, (2)creative behavior to environmental conditions, (3)adaptive behavior to explicit demand and (4)creative behavior to potential demand.