Research on R&D Performance of Multinational Corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Atsuo  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30363899)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際経営 / 技術経営 / 経営戦略 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the strategic and organizational factors that affect the performance of R & D activities in Japanese multinational companies. Specifically, we focused on Japanese electronics companies, and surveyed two innovation processes: internationalization of R&D and open innovation. From the analysis of quantitative data, the internationalization of R & D in Japanese electronics companies has been consistently expanding until recent years. On the other hand, looking at the form of setting up overseas R & D units, it was revealed that the establishment of joint venture subsidiaries with local partners has not progressed, and the alliances with external companies through joint ventures are not necessarily active.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年特に日本企業において課題となっている研究開発の国際化、および研究開発のオープン化という二つのイノベーション・プロセスに着目するものである。企業が立地する本国のみならず海外の研究開発環境を活用し、イノベーションを進める動きが近年活発化している。また、イノベーションの源泉として企業が自前主義にこだわらず、広く外部のパートナーの知識や資源を取り込む、いわゆるオープンイノベーションと呼ばれる現象も近年その重要性が指摘されている。先行研究ではこれら二つのイノベーションの関係を体系的に議論するものは少なかったため、本研究では、様々なデータの分析に基づき両者の関係を明らかにしようと試みた。