Adaptive collaboration strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Masayasu  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (20745202)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / 協働 / 需要の不確実性 / 国際経営 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / コラボレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, many parts of the supply chain are faced with the problem of demand uncertainty. One of the remedies in counteracting this demand uncertainty is supply chain collaboration, which is considered as one of the primary business strategies to improve performance. However, in business practice, supply chain collaboration has proved difficult to implement and there has been a lack of research to measure total integration of various factors of collaboration activities and link it to performance through whole product life cycle.
We proposed a concept of adaptive collaboration depending on the product life cycle, retail partner, and collaboration degree as well as product category that secures the fit between product strategy and supply chain process. We argued that the adaptive supply chain collaboration may have a great impact on reducing demand uncertainty and improving performance outcomes.