A Study on the Effective Utilization of Female Workers in Japanese Companies - Comparative Analysis with Western Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Rei  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10247249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 信次  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90218446)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords女性労働者 / キャリア展望 / 離職意向 / スキル特性 / 前向き志向 / 組織コミットメント / 他の日本企業 / 他の外資系企業 / 女性 / 労働市場 / 男女比較分析 / 企業特殊的スキル / 積極性 / 女性労働 / 労働国際比較 / 性別スキル比較 / 外資系企業 / 転職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of our study is the effective utilization of the female labor force. We interviewed about 30 workers in three European countries and found that work-life balance is pursued by individual effort in addition to the enforcement of various laws. We also conduct analysis to search for intention to quit the job using data from web surveys. With regard to female workers’ intention to leave the job, the influence of personality factors such as positive attitude is greater than the influence of their own career prospects that reflect work results and content. Women may feel the so-called “glass ceiling” effect, or they may be more inclined to consider work-life balance than men. It may be necessary to incorporate such factors into the analytical framework in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深刻な労働力不足が進行する中、女性労働力の活用は喫緊の課題である。労働政策立案に際して参考とされる欧州の労働者の実情を知ることは、今後の働き方に多大な影響をもたらすであろう。また、労働者および企業の視点から離職意向の形成過程を理解することは、個人のみならずマクロの労働市場の効率的かつ円滑な流動化に不可欠な要素であると確信する。経済活性化に資すると同時に、個人の生活の質を高めるような離職・転職を促していくことが、これからの日本社会において極めて重要であると考える。