Relationship between Corporate Innovation, Financial Performance, and Evaluation in Capital Market: Evidence from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takehara Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (70261782)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコーポレート・イノベーション / 特許権 / 商標権 / 財務パフォーマンス / 企業価値評価 / 株式価値評価 / 特許情報 / コーポレートイノベーション / 同族企業経営 / 商標権情報 / 財務収益性 / 会計利益の質 / 技術競争力 / ブランドイメージ / 株式所有構造 / 株価形成 / 自己資本利益率予測 / 同族企業 / 価値関連性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conduct multidimensional empirical analysis on the effects of firm-level corporate innovative activities of Japanese firms on corporate value creation and financial performance. We find that technological competitiveness by acquiring patents, and/or brand image by registering trademarks significantly increase the market value of the firm. However, the increase in the firm value can be explained by risk mitigation by corporate innovation, not by enhancement of profitability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コーポレート・イノベーションは, 日本企業の長期的・持続的成長のための最重要ファクターであるものの, 資本市場や財務特性, 株式所有構造, CSRに焦点をあてた多面的な実証分析は本研究課題以前においては実施されていない. 本研究は企業が保有する特許権, 商標権に関する数値情報をもとに, それらが企業価値, 財務パフォーマンスに対する影響を実証的に分析することを試みるものであり,「知的財産立国」への道筋を示すものである.