A longitudinal study on global talent in Japanese companies: The Perspectives of Overseas Strategy and Human Resource Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shiho  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20389191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 直紀  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50448817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際人的資源管理 / グローバル人材 / 多国籍企業 / 現地化 / 人材の現地化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In companies prioritizing the global market, the promotion of local talent to managerial positions is advancing. Among Japanese companies with a long history of overseas expansion in Europe and the U.S., some have over 50% of their presidents being locals or third-country nationals. Additionally, localization in Asia is also progressing, with an increase in M&A further propelling this trend. During this period, there has been significant transformation in the international human resource management of Japanese companies. While Japanese companies have traditionally focused primarily on talent development, they have also made efforts to nurture and secure local talent. In recent years, a role classification system has been introduced domestically, upon which a global evaluation system has also been implemented. In this way, Japanese companies are not only focusing on talent development but also enhancing the utilization of global talent by introducing a global evaluation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はIHRMという概念を用い、本社の人的資源管理に着目した。その結果、海外戦略が人的資源管理に影響を及ぼし、グローバル人材の活用が進むことが明らかになった。これまで本国中心的経営であると批判されてきた日本の経営は、本社の海外戦略、人材戦略が複合的に影響を及ぼしながら、長期雇用を前提とした人材育成などの強みや優位性を活かした仕組みに基づいたものであることが分かった。近年、役割等級制度をベースとしたグローバルな評価制度が導入さている。M&Aの加速も影響し、日本企業は人材育成に加えて、グローバルな評価制度を導入しながら、グローバル人材の活用を発展させている。