The Design Strategy of Hyundai-Kia Motors: A Historical Research on the Nature and Evolution of Customer Value Creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
CHOI EUGENE  立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (20589725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 延岡 健太郎  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (90263409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現代・起亜自動車 / 韓国自動車メーカー / デザインマネジメント / プロダクトデザイン / 顧客価値 / グローバル戦略 / デザイン・マネジメント / ブランド・マネジメント / 歴史分析 / 自動車 / 新商品開発 / 自動車のデザインとデザイナー / 自動車デザインの歴史 / 日韓自動車メーカー / グローバルデザイン戦略とイノベーション / デザイン・ブランド経営 / 意味的価値の本質探求 / 高付加価値創出の技術経営 / 自動車デザインにおける知識創造経営 / デザイン経営とブランド経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyudai-Kia Motors' capability development in the specific perspective of design management such as exterior and interior styling was the essential focus of this research. This intended to bring in a new insight to our understanding of the significance of design management as a vital strategic resource in global perspective. A historical analysis of this scholarly investigation in the particular case of the South Korean latecomer was conducted, and the result was published as, Eugene Choi (2015) "Hyundai's Dynamics of Styling-Driven Capability Development: A Historical Analysis of the 1970s-1990s, International Journal of Automotive Technology & Management, Vol.15, No.3, pp.292-310. The implication of Choi's work also involved with the theoretical furtherance of Nobeoka's SEDA framework (Science-Engineering-Design-Art), and the next potential of this research would be explored in comparative historical analyses of Japanese-Korean automotive manufacturers' cases in design management.