Reducing role conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Homma Toshimichi  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90461128)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords役割コンフリクト / 組織コミットメント / 職業コミットメント / 専門職 / 意思決定 / コンプライアンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to present a framework for role conflict reduction, thorough evaluating role conflicts, and organizational / occupational commitment. The behavior of the pharmacist as a profession, “Question on inquiry,” found a tendency that the affective component of organizational commitment and occupational commitment were related. However, no consistent impact was found for the continuance factor, it indicated that the commitment needs to be recognized from multiple dimensions.
Although professional behavior and role conflicts have been considered from a theoretical point of view, this study has been able to assess the impact of organizational commitment by focusing on the behavior of “question on inquiry.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門職が、専門職として行う行動について組織コミットメントおよび職業コミットメントとの関係を量的に評価することで、情緒的な側面が強い影響を持っていることを示した。コミットメントの観点からは、専門職と組織の関係は複数の要素から検討することが望ましい。本研究はAllen & Meyer(1991)の組織コミットメントの3次元モデルに基づいて検討したが、一定の妥当性を確認することができた。