Comparative and Empirical Research on Leadership and Social Capital of Social Ventures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Yoshiho  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (60325561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 みどり  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 講師 (20634520)
西出 優子  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60451506)
奥山 尚子  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (80617556)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSocial Entrepreneurship / Leadership / Social Capital / ソーシャルベンチャー / リーダーシップ / ソーシャルキャピタル / 社会的企業 / フォロワー / リーダーシップ特性 / 社会的企業家精神
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addresses the following question: what are the important factors for sustainability of social enterprises. To find out answers to the aforementioned question, I carried out a survey on leaders of nonprofit and for-profit social enterprises in Japan. It is essential to note that this paper assesses social capital of leaders because leadership involves accomplishing work through followers.
Social capital can play an important role in the sustainability of social enterprises, particularly those facing hostile and benign environments. A leader’s character, grounded on values such as trust and networks, should influence his/her vision, ethics, and behavior. The empirical examination in this paper revealed that successful social entrepreneurs (innovators) have rich social capital in hostile and benign environments, thereby enhancing the sustainability of social enterprises.