Research on the Impact of Advanced ICT on International Business-Cloud, Cross-border EC, and Corporate Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
IDA MASAHIRO  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50223079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 和美  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50582805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords越境ECと国際プラットフォーマー / LoO(外部者の不利) / 国際B2B2C / 言語の壁 / バンドワゴン効果 / ヴェブレン効果 / 新しい国際参入モード / 内部化理論の有効領域 / 越境EC / 国際プラットフォーマー / 新しい参入モード / GAFA / スノッブ効果 / 天猫(Tmall) / 京東(JD.com) / インターネット国際取引 / 国際B2C / 国際化プロセス論 / ボーン・グローバル企業 / 価格と差別化 / 6ヶ国消費者の違い / B2B2Cモデル / KOL(Key Opinion Leaders) / 越境EC / 国際天猫(Tモール) / アマゾン / eBay / 国際B2C / クラウドコンピューティング / グローバル・ニッチ商品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain new knowledge about the "Cross-Border EC" that has progressed with the development of the cloud. Regarding companies, it has become clear that "cross-border EC" prefers international "B2B2C-type" corporate alliances by utilizing the platform rather than a single corporate organization. In addition, from the six-country survey of consumer trends, (1) China is active and Japan is behind. (2) There are two factors that can be purchased cheaply (price factor) directly from the country of origin and that it is difficult to obtain in home country (non-price factor). (3) As a hindrance factor, it was clarified that the "language barrier" was particularly large in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、国際ビジネスにおいて主流だった学説=内部化理論(巨大企業の内部組織による市場創生活動)の有効領域がネット社会において次第に狭まってきていることが判明した。具体的には、国際的なプラットフォームの誕生により、これまで不可能と考えられていた中小零細企業の国際ビジネスへの参入が可能となったことである。そこではニッチな製品・サービスが多彩に展開している。また、消費者行動からは、バンドワゴン効果(直接原産国からグローバルでスタンダードな商品を安価に個人輸入する誘因)とヴェブレン効果(逆に高価であっても品質が良く、他人とは違う者を購入できる誘因)とが同時併存することが確認された。