Empirical Study of Meta-Engineering as Technology Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionJapan University of Economics
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  日本経済大学, 経営学部(渋谷キャンパス), 教授 (60638592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 裕子  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, その他部局等, 客員研究官 (20360711)
池田 佳和  大谷大学, 文学部, 研究員 (20516687)
小松 康俊  日本経済大学, 経営学部(渋谷キャンパス), 特任教授 (50545663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ohtani Ryu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356648)
Okita Yuji  金沢工業大学, 科学技術応用倫理研究所, 客員教授 (40594180)
Nagata Takayuki  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 産業技術資料情報センター, 主任調査員 (80360709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイノベーション / メタエンジニアリング / 根本的エンジニアリング / 潜在的課題 / 場 / 工学・情報教育 / 教育活動への実装 / メタエンジニアリングの場 / 技術者のスキルアップ / ジオパーク / 技術の系統化 / エンジニアリング / 普及啓発 / モデル実証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at implementing a new methodology to create innovation which is beginning to show limit in conventional engineering, and systematized the theory for the concept of meta - engineering as a methodology. In this research, not only the methodology but also the theory of completion was improved, and it could withstand the application to the real innovation field. This achievement was able to form a foundation to continuously create breakthrough innovation in our country.
In 3 years, the concept of meta-engineering could be embodied as a methodology in the fields related to environmental business, the field related to systematization of technology, the field of new business development, the field concerning engineering applicant ethics, and engineering education.