The analysis of relationship between key-person and organization in product development as innovation activities by Japanese manufactures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Seiichi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (00623430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 根煕  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (20635487)
中村 友哉  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 講師 (20618128)
川上 智子  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (10330169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイノベーション / 製品開発 / シリアル・イノベーター / プロダクト・チャンピオン / 人材研究 / 新製品開発 / ラジカルイノベーション / キーパーソン人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, research team focused on the relationship between key-persons as one factor of new product development and organization in Japanese manufactures. The research and analysis have taken for long-term orientation strategy which included success factor in each project. In comparison with previous literature which have rich investigations for individualism culture organization, the purpose of this research is set to analyze the relationship between key-persons and organization in collectivism culture organization. That was not so rich so far. The team got some precious outcomes in the relationship between Product champion and organizational culture, concept of Serial Innovator in collectivism culture organization, and organizational culture and organizational structure with regard to Serial Innovator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新製品開発に取り組む企業が組織的にどのような施策によりキーパーソンを育成、強化、継承しているのかを明らかにし、従来体系的には行われていなかったPCのマネジメント手法を解明することに取り組んだ。その結果、集団的意思決定型組織として知られる日本企業において、キーパーソン概念の精緻化、長期的なPCと組織の相互関係の分析、PCのマネジメントと長期的な新製品開発の成功要因の分析、において、一定の成果が見られた。これらの成果を通して、個人的意思決定型組織を中心として行われ来た既存研究に対し、あらたな知見を提示した。すなわち、集団的意思決定型組織におけるイノベーション活動の長期的な施策を示すことができた。