Project/Area Number |
15K03735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ニューロマーケティング / 脳活動計測 / 消費者意思決定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationship among a biological reaction, a psychological reaction and behavior were discussed based on Neuromarketing. Namely, audience responses to TV programs, the first episodes in serials of TV drama, were measured with a biological reaction, electroencephalogram (EEG), in a laboratory experiment. At the same time, psychological responses verbally were measured before and after watching programs in the experiment and after broadcasting of the last episode in a season. Moreover, audience behavior, whether she/he has watched the second and the last episode, was investigated. It has been shown that a positive biological reaction with EEG to the first episode tends to demonstrate her/his behavior watching the second and the last episode in the serial of TV drama.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
消費者反応の測定は、マーケティング研究・消費者行動研究における中心的課題のひとつであり、心理面や行動面など多様な様相として識別される。そして、ときに認知と行動との不一致が観察されるなど、諸様相で得られた結果が常に整合するとは限らない。そこで、刺激に対する消費者の生体反応・心理反応・行動を測定し、その整合性・一貫性を考察した。生体反応に注目することにより、従前の方法では理解できなかった消費者反応を明らかにすること、消費者自身も意識していない反応を測定することが可能となるだろう。これらにより、より的確な消費者理解などの学術的価値に加え、マーケティング戦略への示唆など実務的価値も見込まれる。