Testing Attitude Change Hypotheses of eWOM Messages Based on Inference Space Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kazunori  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80424993)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordseクチコミ / 態度変容 / 比較表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inference space model is to quantify the degree of effort required to derive a conclusion from a message as "inference amount" and to explain the attitude change effect among messages from the perspective of the inference amount. The purpose of this research is to experimentally examine the unconfirmed hypotheses derived from the inference space model. Through experiments using fictitious eWOM messages, it was suggested that the messages with a smaller inference amount have a larger attitude change effect.