A comparative empirical study of integrated reporting in Japan and the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Kimitaka  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (30549746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國部 克彦  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70225407)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合報告 / サステナビリティ情報開示 / サステナビリティ報告
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the determinants of adoption of integrated reporting in Japanese and the UK companies from the perspectives of the voluntary disclosure theory focusing on financial accountability to shareholders and investors, and the legitimacy theory and stakeholder theory focusing on social contracts with multi-stakeholders. As a result, we found that although the results vary between countries and industries, Japanese and UK companies have been shifting towards behavior consistent with the voluntary disclosure theory with time. Besides, shareholders and investors among various stakeholders influence on the adoption of integrated reporting in Japanese companies.