The Analysis of the Forced Mobilization of Koreans during the Asia-Pacific War by means of the Resource Mobilization Theory: concerning the Governmentality in the Modernization Process in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2016-2017)
Nagasaki Wesleyan University (2015)
Principal Investigator
WATARI Akeshi  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60158681)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI HISATOMO  強制動員真相究明ネットワーク, 事務局長
MORIYA TAKAHIKO  元佐世保工業高等専門学校, 教授
KAWASE SHUNJI  強制動員真相究明ネットワーク, 会員
NABESHIMA YUKI  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化学府
AMEMIYA ERI  東京工業大学, 職員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動員 / 統治性 / 総力線 / 資源動員論 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 植民地 / 近代化 / 戦後保証 / 総力戦 / 戦後補償
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research views the modernization process of Japan from the aspect of mobilized forces (both civic labor and military). It aims to find the coherence in the negative (war and colonization) and the positive (democracy, economic growth, and human rights) effects of Japan's development in the 20th century. The mobilization of Koreans as labor forces under Japan's colonial rule during World War Ⅱ (Asia-Pacific War) was specifically focused in this project by the method of Historical Sociology and interviews. Based on them, the mobilization analysis in personal, material and cultural resources under the Total War System was attempted.