Social justice and free choice of learning in the free school movement in Japan: Confluence with neo-liberal policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Ryutaro  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00313586)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフリースクール / 不登校 / 教育機会確保法 / 義務教育 / 就学義務 / 教育課程 / 新自由主義 / 学校選択 / 個別最適化 / 教育の機会均等 / 教育改革 / 教育義務 / 教育機会 / 教育制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, parents are obligated to send children aged 6 to 15 to formal schools. But, since the 1990s, as a special case for school non-attendant students, compulsory education has been permitted at places other than formal schools. In recent years, the aim of free school staffs was to allow all children to exercise their right to receive general education outside of the formal schooling by making new laws. However, the Educational Opportunity Securing Act, which was enacted in December 2016, remained the type of compulsory education system as before.
These movements of free school staffs are compatible with the privatization of compulsory education, but their origin differs from neo-liberalism, which seeks to realize high-quality public services with less tax burden by introducing free market competition. The purpose of the free school movement is to guarantee the rights of minorities to learn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質の高い義務教育の機会を全ての子供に保障することは、子供の成長と社会の存続に欠かせない。不登校は、この義務教育の機会均等という原則に反する状況である。フリースクール運動は、不登校の子供の学びの機会を学校外で創ってきた。それは、不登校の子供の学習権を保障しようとするものだが、同時に、就学義務型の日本の義務教育制度を根底から覆す可能性があり、新自由主義的な政策とも親和的である。したがって、本研究の成果は、義務教育を通した今後の子供の育ちと社会のあり方を考える上で不可欠である。