Research on the construction of a new social support system in rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ONAI JUNKO  札幌学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80202000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澁谷 美紀  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 室長・調整監・技術支援センター長等 (00355265)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサポートシステム / 自助 / 互助・共助 / 公助 / 農山村 / 高齢社会 / 協働型集落活動 / 集落営農 / ソーシャル・サポート・システム / NPO法人 / 松沢の郷 / 共助組織 / 北海道清水町 / 秋田県横手市 / NPO法人 / 北海道栗山町、清水町 / 秋田県大仙市、横田市 / 廃校利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rural communities, especially in hilly and mountainous areas, aging and depopulation is proceeding at a much faster rate than at the national level. The people living in those areas are increasingly uneasy about their future. This research approaches this subject from the viewpoint of the support system for their life in villages. And we aimed to propose the way of sustainable regional restoration.
For this purpose, we have carried out field surveys in a few areas in Hokkaido, Akita, Shimane and Okayama Prefecture. As a result, we could confirm qualitative changes in local resident activities due to the action of NPO corporations and the village-based farming organizations. We found that there were the new movements beyond the "wall" that existed between "self-help" and "mutual-aid and cooperation".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで農山村地域に存在していた「自助」「互助」「共助」「公助」の枠組の変化の方向を明らかにしたこと、および自治体や社会福祉協議会と連携しながら、住民側の主体的な取り組みによって多様なサポートシステムが生み出されてきていることを明らかにした点にある。その成果を学会や論文で発表してきた。
また、今後さらに少子高齢化・過疎化が進むことが予想される中で、研究成果を踏まえ、実践的な課題を提起した点に社会的な意義が存在する。