Modern problem in succession of techniques of traditional skilled employer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SATO NAOYOSHI  東北文化学園大学, 健康社会システム研究科, 教授 (00125569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 歳之  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60436178)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords伝統的技能職者 / 技術継承 / 専門職養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed how modern elements such as school education and occupational qualification systems are penetrating the training systems of traditional employment, based on the case of sake-brewing toji as traditional employment. There were three findings to report: (1) With the advance of higher education, there has been a change from an unstable passing down of techniques that relies on student receptivity, to a stable passing down of techniques based on the knowledge of university graduates and a scientific foundation. (2) Toji unions’ demands for improved labor conditions have advanced the change to annual employment. This shifts the succession of techniques from individuals to organizations, and jeopardizes of the existence of the toji. (3) The verbalization and digitization of processes due to the mechanization of the manufacturing process have progressed, and the passing down of techniques has shifted to succession by manual, changing the attributes required by students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酒造業者は、現在、製造工程従事者の正規社員化を進めるとともに、杜氏組合や産業技術センターなどの行政機関との連携を深め、酒造技術の社内での保有と向上に務めている。これはいわば雇用者と被雇用者の新しいWin-Win関係の構築のプロセスである。競争力の源泉ともいえる人材と技術という2つの要素を、地方製造業がいかに獲得できるかを検討していく上で、好適な対象である。本研究の成果をもとに、こうしたプロセスを酒造業者、杜氏組合、行政機関という3つのアクターに注目して検討することは、地方活性化につながる雇用創出のあり方に寄与できると考える。