A Study of the use of community media to improve regional value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
USHIYAMA Kanayo  目白大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (20507751)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域メディア / 地域価値 / 地方創生 / 地域活性化 / CATV / 地域紙 / コミュニティ放送 / 住民連携 / インターネットメディア / ケーブルテレビ / インターネットTV / コミュニティFM / メディア・エコロジー / 地域振興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to a verify the hypothesis that community value could be increased when community media play a leading role in the rejuvenation of a community. Through local investigation, we witnessed that through continuous release of information about the shopping streets by both internal and external keypersons, bonding within a community and that with the outside world could be strengthened, information could be efficiently circulated, and awareness to the equal relationship between community media and community could be increased that residents could find it easier to participate and thus, the whole community could be energized. we have successfully proved in analysis and comparison that the role of community media is vitally important for the rediscovery and redevelopment of local resources, establishment and enlargement of the sound internal, external relationships of the community, circulation of information from the external side, along with the improvement of the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域メディアに関しては、1960年代よりすでに多くの研究が進められてきたが、近年の社会状況・メディア環境の変化を踏まえて、地域価値向上という視点から「地域メディア」の役割を分析した体系的な研究は管見のかぎり見られない。本研究においては、実際に複数地域の担い手を対象とした調査を行い、地域価値向上という観点から地域メディアが果たしうる役割に関して考察を行った。本研究は、長期的な視点で地域メディアを通じた新たな地域振興の在り方を示した点で意義があると考えている。