Comparative Analysis of Blue-Green Alliances between Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI AKIRA  法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 教授 (20318611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords労働運動 / 環境運動 / 公害反対運動 / 社会運動ユニオニズム / 社会運動 / 住民運動 / 公害 / 環境正義 / 水俣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Labor unions usually address issues related to wages and working conditions, but sometimes are concerned with issues related to occupational disease and environmental pollution due to effusion and emission form their workplaces. This study examined how labor unions addressed the latter issues and what kind of relations they formed with community-based movements against environmental pollution, based on cases in Japan and the United States. These cases show that contexts of industrial relations (relationship between unions and employers) affect positions taken by unions on issues of environmental pollution. Although there are some exceptions, when industrial relations are sable, unions tend to be aligned with employers and to form adversarial relations with community-based movements. When industrial relations are contentious (for example due to strikes and lockouts), unions tend to form alliances with community-based movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで別々に論じられてきた労働運動と公害反対に反対する住民運動の関係を検討したことである。労働者は、企業の従業員としての立場と、地域の生活者であり住民としての立場にある。労働者の立場にたつと、工場の生産活動による環境汚染は、雇用維持のためにある程度「やむを得ない」と考える傾向にある。他方、労働者は住民として、環境汚染が近隣住民(そのなかには、自分たちやその家族も含まれる場合もある)に被害を及ぼすとして公害に反対する場合もある。本研究は、日本とアメリカの事例で、労働組合が環境運動と実際にどのような関係を結んだのか、協調関係なのか対立関係なのか、について検討した。