Study of Social Support and Generational Communication on Active Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO ISAMU  神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50113212)
Research Collaborator KUDOU HARUKA
TOYAMA KAGEHIRO
KIMU SHOUSIN
KAKU RIRI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地方創生 / 高齢者の社会参加 / 高齢者の生きがい / 社会関係資本 / コミュニティづくり / アクティブエイジング / 高齢者の地域役割 / 高齢者の循環役割 / 高齢者の固定役割 / イノベーション / 社会参加 / 生きがい / 世代間交流 / 日本遺産 / まち、ひと、しごと / 役割関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the studies on the active aging, it is of real importance that the elderly people live a positive life and participate in many social activities. Judging from the results of three years of continuous research, it is necessary to deal with some regional empowerments.
As a result of my investigation, the following was made clear. That is good relationship in family, friendly partnership, working, going out, field of expertism,and hobby. These promote the progress of active aging. This conclusion has been drawn with the support of a convincing active theory combined with sufficient investigation. The interpretation which I have made is based on results firmly substantiated by social research. I believe that we may regard these facts as a convincing example in support of hypothesis maintained up to now. It is essential for us to seek more extensive knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会と高齢者を対象とした本研究では、全体の80%を超える自立高齢者による社会参加が、国策としての地方創生にも有効であることが分かった。北海道下川町の「環境未来都市づくり」でも兵庫県丹波篠山市での「日本遺産」の担い手としても、元気な高齢者が果たす役割は広範囲に存在する。
高齢者の生き方のうち、、①家族との良好な関係、②仲間の存在、③働くこと、④外出すること、⑤得意を持つこと、⑥趣味を持つこと、などはアクティブエイジングにとっても促進力になるように思われる。その意味で、地方創生活動へ高齢者が積極的に関与することは、学術的な意義だけではなく社会的意義にも富んでいる。