Project/Area Number |
15K03942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Rikkyo University (2016-2018) Hokusei Gakuen University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 不服申立て / 審査請求 / アメリカ / スウェーデン / 日本 / 公的扶助 / 法的支援 / オンブズマン / ニューヨーク / 生活保護 / 不服申立 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the Administrative complaint system for public assistance in Japan, the United States, and Sweden, and to propose the better form of this system in Japan. From the regional survey, I could find the importance of eliminating the prejudice of public assistance, explanations of administrative complaint system, and the importance of peers and supporters who complain. In the US administrative complaint system, the examining by a legal expert and the ability to continue benefits. It is also important that legal support be widely disseminated. In Sweden, there are the Ombudsman systems to dealing with individual cases, and also to advocate specific subjects such as children. This is the feature of Sweden system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、公的扶助の不服申立てをしていくために必要なこと、すなわち公的扶助の偏見の除去、丁寧な制度の説明、不服申立てをする仲間や支援者といったサポート体制等が重要であることを提起できたことにある。また、海外との対比においては、給付継続や専門性の担保等も課題として提示できた。これらを克服することによって、日本の公的扶助の権利性をいっそう高めて行くことができよう。