Demonstration of watching care prevention by watching local cable TV and building application services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akemi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50449972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 幹子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80611805)
齋藤 恵子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10620578)
郷原 志保  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (90757527)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護予防 / 地域づくり / 地域資源 / 健康づくり / 地域包括ケア / 情報リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim is to disseminate care prevention and encourage health behavior using cable television, a local resource. An empirical study was conducted on elderly people in N town and three neighboring areas.
In the first year, we made a preliminary survey, in the second year, I made a television for nursing care prevention. Then, we conducted a survey on the degree of awareness of physical fitness and care prevention before and after viewing. As a result, there was a change in awareness of care prevention. However, I did not go into effect verification. For the purpose of developing regional applications, We searched for regional resources in the three neighboring areas. We also surveyed the care prevention awareness. As a result, there was a difference in self-help ability depending on the area. We examined the utilization model of self-help ability based on the characteristics of the area. The need for the search for regional resources was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地域資源を活用して介護予防の普及を試みた研究である。ケーブルテレビを活用して介護予防の認識が変化していることは明確な成果である。また、地域による差が明確になることで、地方都市・過疎地域における介護予防の普及課題が明確になったことは大きな学術的意義がある。また、高齢化が進むなか介護予防は高齢者の自助力を高めることになり、最大の地域資源の活用であることが明確になったことは社会的意義がある。