Research on the sustainable community welfare on the basis of solidarity economy in Japanese mountainous areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
kitajima kenichi  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60214798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩満 賢次  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00454893)
金子 勝規  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 准教授 (10708085)
柴田 学  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (20580666)
牧野 松代  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80269977)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Satoru  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60340650)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords連帯経済 / コミュニティビジネス / 農山村 / 地域再生 / コミュニティ / 地域福祉 / 自給 / コミュニティ・ビジネス / 地域自治組織 / 中山間地域 / コミュニティワーク / 社会的企業 / 地域づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the critical situations, new local collective initiatives emerge in Japanese rural areas science ‘80s, especially in the area called “chyu-sankan-chiki” , boundary areas between flatland and mountains. Their diversity certainly corresponds to the multifaceted nature of difficulty faced by the rural communities, such as low farmer income, increase of abandoned farmland due to weakening labor force, decreasing population, aging etc. But from the perspective of solidarity economy, our research shed light rather on the actor side, social relations which have motivated the initiatives. We think that these initiatives are based on the women's self-realization desire and the resistance to the crisis of rural community, both of which are the consequence of penetration of market economy into the family farm at the expense of self-sufficiency.