Development of the assistive technology provision system based on empirical research for satisfying the individual needs of people with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30410765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 卓朗  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (50351200)
巖淵 守  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (80335710)
上田 喜敏  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80454677)
宮田 美和子  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90515602)
Research Collaborator TOMIITA Mitsuru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords支援技術サービス / アシスティブテクノロジー / 経験情報 / 相談システム / 地域支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assistive technology service is essential for adapting assistive devices to the individual needs of users with disabilities. However, assistive technology service often depends on the empirical knowledge and experience-based skills of individuals or the regional community. The issues of production or remodeling are significantly related to these problems.
In this study, we attempted to apply 3D printing technology to some actual cases, and proposed its effective applications and a collaborative database. A prototype of the database was developed that can share the digital data and information about the technique and knowledge of providing assistive devices to the users. The digitized shapes were also designed by a parametric approach. It is possible to redesign the shapes of the device by modifying its parameters. This database has a good potential to increase the level of assistive technology service in both local production and collaboration between distant regional communities.