Investigating the organizational capacity of older volunteers program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Li-Mei  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (40510160)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsボランティア / 社会福祉 / 地域福祉 / 高齢者福祉 / NPO / ボランティアマネージメント / ソーシャルワーク / 資源開発 / 高齢者 / 組織 / 組織能力 / 尺度 / 老年学 / 社会参加 / アメリカ / いきがい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted by mail to social welfare type NPOs based on a mailing list from three NPO associations (148 out of 523 responded, 28% response rate). 88.5% of the NPOs were active at the municipal level, 17.7% at the prefectural level, 7.1% at the regional level, and 3.5% at the national level. The number of volunteers recruited were wide ranging from 1 to 500, and the average was 63.94 persons. The survey was based on a American survey, which was translated and modified for Japanese respondents. The findings showed that role responsibility was explained clearly and advertisement for recruiting were plenty, but approximately half provided in-kind and cash compensation and/or role recognition activities. Compared to the United States, viewing volunteers as an important resource is underdeveloped in many Japanese NPOs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、若者に焦点をあてたボランティア研究が多くボランティアマネージメントに関する研究が少ない中、NPO運営上、高齢者ボランティアがいかに大切な人的資源として扱われるべきか、に焦点をあてたことである。本研究において、現在の福祉系NPOの現状を調べて、高齢者ボランティアの確保と活動継続に対してどのような取り組みを行っているかの知見を得た。この研究結果はボランティアマネージメントの理論構築に役立つとともに、高齢者ボランティアの管理方法の実践的なノウハウとして活用できることに社会的意義がある。