A survey on veterinarians' communication skills and stress in the process of end-of-life care for companion animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SUGITA HIZURU  大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60268290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲田 菜穂子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90368415)
入交 眞巳  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (70453511)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords終末期 / 獣医療 / コミュニケーション / コミュニケーションスキル / ストレス / 獣医師 / 動物看護師 / 調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore veterinarians' communication problems and stress factors in the process of end-of-life care for companion animals, and to find out effective communication skills to alleviate their stress and owners' grief. We conducted a nation-wide survey of veterinarians in small animal practice, and analyzed the data to find their stress levels in end-of-life care and determining factors, when they delivered bad news and what treatment choices they offered to owners at that time, and how they provided psychological support to owners after the death of their companion animals. We also conducted a survey of veterinary nurses to compare the results to those of veterinarians' as well as to examine communication skills needed for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
終末期獣医療における獣医師の臨床コミュニケーションやストレスに関する研究は、日本では極めて少ない。本研究は、飼主と獣医師のコミュニケーションのあり方という新しい視点から、獣医師のストレス緩和策や飼主の悲嘆反応軽減策の検討と提言を目的としている。日本の臨床獣医療の問題点を明らかにし、その対策を提示することで、獣医師と飼主の生活の質の改善が見込める。また、欧米の先行研究結果との比較も可能になる。さらに、獣医学共用試験の客観的臨床能力試験(vetOSCE)に向けた資料としても使用できる。このように、本研究及びその成果は、日本の獣医療コミュニケーション研究及び教育の発展に貢献することが期待できる。