A study on the relationships among early adolescents' emotional autonomy, mutual trust, and mutual regulation between children and mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Kenji  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80228767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords思春期 / 母子関係 / 情緒的自律性 / 相互信頼感 / 心理的適応 / 相互調整的態度変容 / 親子関係 / 親子間葛藤 / 青年期前期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to examine the relationships among early adolescents’ emotional autonomy, psychological adjustment, and mutual trust between children and their mothers. Several cross-sectional and longitudinal questionnaire surveys were conducted. The results suggested that emotional autonomy in early adolescence was significantly related to negative relationships between children and mothers, and negatively related to mental health mediated by them. In addition to this, the results showed that perceived mutual trusts by early adolescents and their mothers were significantly predicted each other and were very important factors related to other independent and outcome variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本においては,思春期の子どもの発達に関して心理的自立を重視する傾向があるが,本研究の情緒的自律性に関する知見は,親子の良好な関係性を基盤にしていない心理的自立は思春期の健康な心理社会的発達においてマイナスの側面があることを示すことができた。このことは思春期年代の子どもの理解をさらに深めることにつながり,特に家庭と学校における思春期教育において有益な知見になる。また,相互信頼感の概念は従来用いられてきた信頼にさらに相互性の観点を付け加えたものであり,新しい概念である。この概念に関してはまだ僅かな研究知見しか出ていないため学術的意義があると考えられる。