Granularity in brains and cognition: toward a unified model of ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2017-2018)
Miyagi University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kozima Hideki  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70358894)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉症 / コミュニケーション / 他者理解 / 神経科学 / カテゴリ粒度 / 認知粒度 / 自閉症モデル / 認知スタイル / コミュニケーション能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ASD exhibits a wide range of behavioral symptoms. We reconsidered the phenotypical diversity of ASD from the viewpoint of “cognitive granularity” that we have been advocating, by which we consider the possibility of modeling ASD in a unified way. Cognitive granularity represents the size of semantic units (schema, basic level categories, etc.) for the agent to articulate and recognize the environment, and is involved in predicting and controlling the environment including behavior of others. From the accumulated facts on the behavioral characteristics and the abnormality in the brain structure, it is predicted that ASD people have finer cognitive granularity. Based on the idea, we formulated a unified cognitive model over the diverse behavioral characteristics not only of ASD but also of TD on the continuous axis of cognitive granularity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,これまで多様な病像の集合体として捉えられてきた自閉症に対して,統一的な説明モデルを提出することができ,また定型発達とつながる連続体上に特徴づけることができた。近年,自閉症を遺伝的要因によって説明しようとする研究が多数あるが,どの単独の遺伝子も十分な説明力(診断への寄与率)を持たない。本研究では,中間表現型として「認知粒度」を導入することにより,遺伝的なアプローチと従来の行動ベースのアプローチをつなげる可能性を提示できた。この認知粒度の観点から,有病率1.68%の自閉症に対する有効な療育手法(あるいは治療法)につながることも期待でき,その社会的実装に向けた展開が期待される。