Life course patterns of career development and marriage/family formation among child care workers and their social direction and social guidance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University (2017-2021)
Hosen College of Childhood Education (2016)
Hamamatsu Gakuin University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Wakao Yoshinori  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (70364908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池谷 美衣子  東海大学, 現代教養センター, 講師 (00610247)
土倉 英志  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00614637)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords保育者 / ライフコース / 離職 / TEM / 結婚 / 出産 / 保育職 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / インタビュー / ワークライフバランス / ライフヒストリー / キャリア形成 / 結婚・家族形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Childcare workers often leave the workforce early, and their difficulty in balancing career development with marriage and family formation has become a problem. Therefore, the purpose of this study aimed to show the life course patterns of career development and marriage/family formation in the child-care profession and to identify the factors that influence them. We conducted interviews with 19 individuals who had worked in the child-care profession, demonstrated patterns of career development and marriage/family formation among child care workers, and identified factors that promote or hinder continuity in the child care career. In addition, we interviewed four managers in the child-care field and identified how they think about the career development of child-care workers, marriage and family formation, and what kind of support they provide to these workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの保育職の離職に関する研究は,離職理由や1,2年以内での早期離職の問題を主に取り上げていた。本研究では,結婚・出産離職,結婚・出産後継続,結婚せず継続,結婚せず離職など,保育職のキャリア形成,家族形成の多様なパターンを取り上げて,それぞれのパターンにおける継続及び離職の要因を明らかにして,保育職のキャリア研究に新たに示唆を与えることができた。
また,本研究は保育者が早期離職や結婚・出産退職に至る要因を明らかにした。これらの知見は保育職を継続するために求められるサポートや職場環境,制度の改善に示唆を与えることができ,保育者不足の解消に貢献することができる。