Project/Area Number |
15K04095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Nara University of Education (2016-2018) Baika Women's University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Toshiya 奈良教育大学, 学校教育講座, 准教授 (40419461)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 実践的思考 / 保育カンファレンス / 熟達化 / 保育者 / 園内研修 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The types of childcare conferences conducted at preschool, in-school training programs include training by using teachers’ conferences after class observations and training using videos. These training methods were compared, and teachers’ nonverbal behaviors and practical thinking were examined. The results indicated that many teachers smiled and spoke about the children’s behaviors in conferences that use videos. On the other hand, many teachers often nodded and spoke about the impression of teachers, contents of curriculums, as well as their development in conferences that use after class observations. Conferences after class observations have a guidance plan that clarifies the goals of education and care, which might be reflected in the teachers’ empathetic behaviors. On the other hand, in conferences using videos, conforming smiles were often observed, which might lead to sharing emotions and developing open and honest conversations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在は,保育の長時間化に伴い園内研修の時間を捻出することが難しくなり,短時間で効率のよい研修が求められている。既存の研究において,保育者の専門性の向上のために,状況に応じながら暗黙的に問題に気づき,問い直しながら実践する実践的思考の重要性が述べられている。そこで,本研究では,園内研修として,保育者がビデオ映像を途中で中断せずに視聴しながらカンファレンスを行う方法と,公開保育後にカンファレンスを行う方法を比較することにより,その役割を明確にし,短時間で効率のよい研修のあり方に関する科学的な実践力向上プログラムの作成に向けて寄与するものと期待できる。