Maternal verbal input and children's language development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Comprehensive Children Education
Principal Investigator
Ogura Tamiko  大阪総合保育大学, 児童保育学部, 教授 (60031720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 Susanne  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (40239413)
Research Collaborator HAMABE NAOKO
MASUDA TAMAMI
HIRAI JUNKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語入力 / 言語発達 / 対乳児発話 / 育児語 / 幼児語 / 名詞 / 動詞 / 平均発話長 / 語彙発達 / 絵本 / 共同注視 / 母親の言語入力 / 成人語 / 子どもの言語発達 / 母親の言語発達観 / オノマトペ / 接尾辞 / 語彙発達予測 / clan / CLAN / JCHATファイル / 量的測度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project clarified the effects of maternal input on children’s language development by analyzing the data of 158 pairs aged 9, 12, 14, 18, 21, and 24 months and the follow-up survey at 24 and 33 months. First, number of maternal utterance at 14 months predicted positively the children’s expressive words at 33 months, and mothers’ MLU at 21 months predicted positively MSL at 33 months. Second, properties of four baby talk types (onomatopoeia, baby-form words, addition of a suffix, and phoneme conversion), developmental trends, and the effects of IDS on children’s linguistic development were revealed. Mothers’ baby-form words at 14 months predicted productive conventional-form words at 33 months. Third, the baby-form ratio for nouns at 14 months predicted children’s productive nouns positively at 24 months and the baby-form ratio for verbs at 24 months predicted negatively children’s productive verbs at 33 months. The effects of IDS on word learning change across development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養育者の言語入力の研究は言語獲得における生得性と環境の役割の理論的観点から、また、親や保育者の子への話しかけ方の提言への根拠資料としても重要である。本研究の結果、言語入力の種類と子の年齢により言語発達への効果は異なり、14ヶ月の有意味語出現期に成人語との類像性をもつ育児語は、語意学習のルールを子が獲得する足場づくりをしていること、また2歳では育児語形動詞率は33ヶ月の動詞数に負の効果があり、育児語は正の効果だけでなく、負の効果もあることを示した。また、母親の育児語と子の幼児語の一致、母子の成人語名詞の一致は養育者の言葉かけが子どもの語彙発達にあわせ敏感に調整されていることを示していた。